A pair of standout athletes from Madison County claimed titles last weekend at the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association Middle School State Championships in Louisville.

Ciara O'Shea — an eighth-grader from Madison Middle School — took first place in both the 3,200 and 1,600 meter runs.

O'Shea dominated both events.

She had a time of 11:24.92 in the 3,200, which was 18 seconds better than Jessica Secor (11:42.13).

In the 1,600 meters, she had a time 5:04.99 and once again easily beat out Secor (5:23.63).

Wyatt Stewart also blew away the field in the pole vault. The eighth-grader from B. Michael Caudill Middle cleared a height of 13-07.00 to beat out teammate Reagan Wright (11-00.00) for the championship.

Stewart also finished 23rd in the long jump.

Wright, an eighth-grader at Caudill, was 14th in the high jump.

Caudill's Patrick Moren placed eighth in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.19.

Martin Shannon of Madison Middle was ninth in the high jump (5-02.00).

Anna Seals of Farristown Middle was 10th in the turbo javelin with a throw of 76-7.

Madison Middle had impressive results in the relay.

In the girls events, the Lady Panthers were 15th in the 4x100, 16th in the 4x200 and 35th in the 4x400.

In the boys events, the Panthers were 19th in the 4x200, 29th in the 4x100 and 34th in the 4x400.

Madison Middle's Emerson Rudacille was 32nd in the triple jump.

Top finishers for Farristown Middle School included: Sebastian Shackelford (15th in high jump), Trent Strong (27th in triple jump), Hayden Haselwood (34th in turbo javelin) and Gabe Hufford Moss (40th in discus).

Pierce Derrington of Clark-Moores was 24th in the 300-meter hurdles.

Other top finishers for Caudill included: Rachel Groce (11th in pole vault), Emma McDowell (14th in 400 meters and 30th in 200-meter dash), Avrey Rigney (18th in triple jump) and Bethany Burns (30th in turbo javelin).

Caudill took 13th in the boys 4x100 relay and was 30th in both the girls 4x200 and the boys 4x400.

Top finishers for Foley Middle School included: Aubrey Howard (20th in shot, 21st in discus), Landon Combs (24th 100 hurdles, 29th in 300 hurdles), Jerry Boucher (31st in shot, 38th in discus), Hayden Jakubowski (26th in 800 meters) and Trent Todd (43rd in turbo javelin).

Foley was 36th in the boys 4x400 meter relay and 42nd in the girls 4x400 relay.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0