trash

Trash is piled up Wednesday on Big Hill Avenue.

At least 35 fully stuffed trash bags, a mattress, box springs and other items of furniture have been sitting in the sidewalk and the front lawn of a house in the 300 block of Big Hill Avenue for several days. The street also is a federal highway and the main north-south route through Richmond. A short distance up the street, a mattress and box spring, along with an upholstered chair and carpeting lie piled up in the parking lot of the Hines Motel across from the Calvary Baptist Church.

City Manager Jimmy Howard recently said he is reluctant to force city employees to collect trash that may be infested with bed bugs. Howard has been conducting meetings with city staff and others who have knowledge of how to combat the issue, but a solution has not yet been reached.

An ordinance which requires the city to pick up refuse is in place, but commissioners are considering taking another look at it.

The city spends about $150,000 a year picking up refuse, Howard told the city commission last month.

Late Wednesday afternoon, Howard said the trash on Big Hill Avenue would be cleaned up Thursday.

Residents are encouraged to call City Hall about illegal dumps on city streets. They also are welcome to call the Register at 624-6622. The newspaper intends to continue running photos of trash-strewn streets until action is taken to stop the dumping.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video