The Richmond Register

Sports

November 3, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Central, Berea, Model get final tune-up before region

RICHMOND — Both the Madison Central and Berea Community boys and girls cross country teams claimed regional titles Saturday in Monticello.

Central defended their twin Class 3A region titles from last season.

The Indians finished with 24 points, trouncing second place Pulaski County which finished with 48 points and third place West Jessamine with 101 points.

The Lady Indians were just as impressive finishing the day with 28 points, well ahead of second place Pulaski County’s 54 points and third place South Laurel’s 78 points.

The Lady Pirates with 23 points, finished well ahead of Williamsburg’s 35 points to take the Class A title.

The Pirates walked away with the Class A title, finishing with 43 points to second place Jackson County’s 63 points and Oneida Baptist Institute’s 72 points.

Brennan Fields led the way for Central’s boys team claiming the individual title on his birthday with a time of 16:22.67.

Four other Central runners placed in the top ten.

Mason Crump was third with a personal-best time of 16:49.86, almost 20 seconds better than his previous PR, while Seth Richardson was fifth at 17:09.77, Grant Brockman sixth in a time of 17:15.52 and Griffin Sexton ninth in a time of 17:25.71.

Austin Puckett was 23rd with a time of 18:39.16 and Wes Newman was 27th in 18:47.00.

Central’s game plan going into the race, Coach Chris LaDeur said, was to have Fields to go out at a faster pace than usual to try to entice other teams to try and keep up with him and wear them down.

LaDeur said his boys executed its race plan perfectly.

“We sent Brennan out there a little faster than we knew some of the other guys could probably handle. We hoped they would go with him and wear them out and our other guys could pass them up. And it worked.” LaDeur said. “There were four Pulaski runners and a couple of runners from other schools right with him going up the steep hill. But when he came down off the mountain a lot of the other guys really died down and he opened up a big lead.”

Madison Southern runners also competed in the meet.

Blake Thorn led the way for the Eagles finishing 47th with a 19:47.13. Other finishers for Southern were; Austin Cates 55th; 20:40.71, Josiah Pack 56th; 20:42.45, Jake Power 61st; 21:29.44 and James Durham 66th; 22:39.80.

On the girls side, Ivanna Sabino led the way with a second place finish in a new school record time of 19:55.63.

The Lady Indians also claimed four other top-10 spots. Melanie Manning finished fifth with a personal best time of 20:38.30, Julia Manning was sixth at 20:52.20, Anna Knox was seventh with a 21:02.88 and Alexa Snyder was eighth at 21:30.73.

Anna Marshal finished 18th in a time of 22:30.73 and Kimberly Mosher was 25th with a 23:42.10.

In the girls race, Southern’s Mary Grimes finished 47th in a time of 30:49.34.

Bailey Rosenbarker led the way for the Lady Pirates in the Class A race, finishing second with a time of 20:36.16.

Sofia Saderholm was fourth in a time of 22:31.61 and Rhiannon Connor was sixth in 23:05.48.

Other finishers for the Lady Pirates were; Am H 11th; 24:26.24, Katherine McManus 12th; 25:05.08, As H 16th; 25:46.65 and Cora Livingston 18th; 25:54.77.

The Pirates were led by Lincoln Satterthwaite who finished second in a time of 18:17.19 and Raymond McKinney who placed third in 18:30.27.

Other Pirates finishers were Joseph Mincham 10th; 19:50.93, Adam Johnson 11th; 19:54.50, Nicholas Carpenter 23rd; 20:56.05, Levi Saderholm 30th; 22:20.57 and Roy Smith 34th; 23:25.17.

For Model, Janie Ward placed third in a time of 21:57:.27, Regan Cole was eighth in a time of 23:16.90 and Coco May was ninth in 23:19.23. Nathan Rininger was the lone runner for the Model boys finishing eighth in a time of 19:19.62.

Central defended their twin Class 3A region titles from last season.

The Indians finished with 24 points, trouncing second place Pulaski County which finished with 48 points and third place West Jessamine with 101 points.

The Lady Indians were just as impressive finishing the day with 28 points, well ahead of second place Pulaski County’s 54 points and third place South Laurel’s 78 points.

The Lady Pirates with 23 points, finished well ahead of Williamsburg’s 35 points to take the Class A title.

The Pirates walked away with the Class A title, finishing with 43 points to second place Jackson County’s 63 points and Oneida Baptist Institute’s 72 points.

Brennan Fields led the way for Central’s boys team claiming the individual title on his birthday with a time of 16:22.67.

Four other Central runners placed in the top ten.

Mason Crump was third with a personal-best time of 16:49.86, almost 20 seconds better than his previous PR, while Seth Richardson was fifth at 17:09.77, Grant Brockman sixth in a time of 17:15.52 and Griffin Sexton ninth in a time of 17:25.71.

Austin Puckett was 23rd with a time of 18:39.16 and Wes Newman was 27th in 18:47.00.

Central’s game plan going into the race, Coach Chris LaDeur said, was to have Fields to go out at a faster pace than usual to try to entice other teams to try and keep up with him and wear them down.

LaDeur said his boys executed its race plan perfectly.

“We sent Brennan out there a little faster than we knew some of the other guys could probably handle. We hoped they would go with him and wear them out and our other guys could pass them up. And it worked.” LaDeur said. “There were four Pulaski runners and a couple of runners from other schools right with him going up the steep hill. But when he came down off the mountain a lot of the other guys really died down and he opened up a big lead.”

Madison Southern runners also competed in the meet.

Blake Thorn led the way for the Eagles finishing 47th with a 19:47.13. Other finishers for Southern were; Austin Cates 55th; 20:40.71, Josiah Pack 56th; 20:42.45, Jake Power 61st; 21:29.44 and James Durham 66th; 22:39.80.

On the girls side, Ivanna Sabino led the way with a second place finish in a new school record time of 19:55.63.

The Lady Indians also claimed four other top-10 spots. Melanie Manning finished fifth with a personal best time of 20:38.30, Julia Manning was sixth at 20:52.20, Anna Knox was seventh with a 21:02.88 and Alexa Snyder was eighth at 21:30.73.

Anna Marshal finished 18th in a time of 22:30.73 and Kimberly Mosher was 25th with a 23:42.10.

In the girls race, Southern’s Mary Grimes finished 47th in a time of 30:49.34.

Bailey Rosenbarker led the way for the Lady Pirates in the Class A race, finishing second with a time of 20:36.16.

Sofia Saderholm was fourth in a time of 22:31.61 and Rhiannon Connor was sixth in 23:05.48.

Other finishers for the Lady Pirates were; Am H 11th; 24:26.24, Katherine McManus 12th; 25:05.08, As H 16th; 25:46.65 and Cora Livingston 18th; 25:54.77.

The Pirates were led by Lincoln Satterthwaite who finished second in a time of 18:17.19 and Raymond McKinney who placed third in 18:30.27.

Other Pirates finishers were Joseph Mincham 10th; 19:50.93, Adam Johnson 11th; 19:54.50, Nicholas Carpenter 23rd; 20:56.05, Levi Saderholm 30th; 22:20.57 and Roy Smith 34th; 23:25.17.

For Model, Janie Ward placed third in a time of 21:57:.27, Regan Cole was eighth in a time of 23:16.90 and Coco May was ninth in 23:19.23. Nathan Rininger was the lone runner for the Model boys finishing eighth in a time of 19:19.62.

1
Text Only
Sports
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Poll

What county fair attraction do you like most?

Amusement rides
Beauty pageants
Flora Hall craft exhibits
Horse shows
Livestock, poultry shows
Truck, tractor pulls
Mud, dirt races
Gospel sing
I like them all
     View Results