The Richmond Register

July 16, 2013

TRACK: Local Athletes named to track academic teams


Register Staff Report

RICHMOND — The Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association recently announced its  Academic All-State teams.

In Class A, 15 athletes from Model Laboratory and Berea Community High schools earned recognition on the academic teams.

From Model Laboratory, Hannah Nnoromele, Darrian Botts, Hannah Durbin, Janie Ward, Malanie Welsing and Rishaz Aikat were named to the Academic All State team.

Nnoromely earlier was named to the KTCCCA All-Area 6 team following her second consecutive Class A 800 meter state title.

Botts placed fifth in the long jump at the Class A State meet in May, while Durbin had an eighth place finish in the pole vault at the state meet.

Reagan Cole, Nathan Rininger and Tanner McVey were named to the Honorable Mention Academic All State team.

Cole finished ninth in the triple jump at the state meet, McVey was 22nd in the shot put and 20th in the 300 hurdles and Rininger was 21st in the 400 meter dash.

Berea’s Hannah Haycraft, Claire Hogg and Lincoln Satterwaite were named to the Academic All State team, while Raymond McKinney, Bailey Rosenbarker and Emma Patterson were named to the Honorable Mention Academic All State team.

In Class 3A, ten, athletes were honored.

Craycraft placed eighth in the high jump at the Class A state meet and Satterwaite was 14th in the 1,600 meter run.  Patterson was a member of Berea’s 4x200 relay team whihc finished 17th in the state meet and Rosembarker had a 15th place finish in the 1,600 meter run.

Madison Central’s Kaitlin Eckman, Sarah Franklin, Maryssa Stewart, Brennan Fields, Levi Knutson and Griffin Sexton were named Class 3A Academic All-State team.

Stewart finished third in the triple jump at the state meet with a school-record jump of 44-09.75. Frankiln was a member of Central’s 4x200 relay team that set a new school record on its way to an eighth place finish at the state meet. Fields was 13th in the 3,200 meter run and 16th in the 1,600 meter run at state.

Gabriella Sabino, Max Snyder, Daniel Parke and Johon Williams earned Honorable Mention Academic All-Statte.

Sabino had an 11th place finishe in the 800 meter run at state, while Park and Williams were members of Central’s 4x200 relay team that finished 19th and Snyder was a member of the 4x800 relay team that placed 14th.