The Richmond Register

May 10, 2013

H.S. TRACK: Lady Indians win fourth-straight region title

By Bob Flynn
Register Sports Writer

SOMERSET — The Madison Central boys and girls track teams had athletes turn in outstanding performances Thursday at the Class 3A, Region 7 Meet at Southwestern High School.

The girls team blew away the competition to pick up their fourth-straight region title, finishing with 174.5 points, well ahead of second-place Pulaski County’s 88 points.

The boys finished second with a total of 171 points to top place finisher Pulaski County, which finished with 191 points.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for the KHSAA State Meet, which is scheduled for Saturday, May 18 at the University of Louisville.

Senior Larryn Brooks and freshman Alexis Conner led the way for the Indians with two first-place finishes each.

Brooks won both the 100 and 300 meter dashes, while Conner placed at the top of both the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Julia Manning had the other individual first-place finish for Central, taking the top spot in the 3,200 meter run.

Central swept the relays, finishing first in the 4x800, 4x200, 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Other individual finishes for the girls were:

Meghan Clemmons, 2nd in the shot put, 3rd in the discus throw.

Gabriella Sabino, 2nd in the 800 meter run and 4th in the 1600 meter run.

Edith Moses, 3rd in the 100 hurdles and 4th in the 300 hurdles.

Shadae Bosley, 2nd in the 400 meter dash.

Courtney Harrison, 2nd in the triple jump.

Brittany Campbell, 3rd in the pole vault.

Maryssa Stewart, 3rd in the high jump.

Kristen Parsley, 4th in the 200 meter dash and 5th in the 100 meter dash.

Alexis Wagers, 5th in the 400 meter dash.

Riley Lane, 5th in the pole vault.

Sarah Franklin, 5th in the 800 meter run.

Anna Knox, 6th in the 3200 meter run.

Emi Deck, 7th in the long jump.

Melanie Manning, 9th in the 1600 meter run.

Kaylee Speakman, 11th in the shot put and 12th in the discus throw.

For the boys team, Daniel Guy and Brandon Parks led the way with two top finishes each.

Guy won both the long jump and the high jump, while finishing third in the triple jump and third in the 100 meter dash.

Parks won both the shot put and discus throw.

Levi Knutson had the other first-place individual finish for the Indians in the 300 meter hurdles. He also finished ninth in the 110 meter hurdles.

The Indians placed first in the 4x100 meter relay, while taking second place in the 4x800, 4x200 and 4x400 meter relays.

Other individual finishes for the boys were:

Ken-Jah Bosley, 2nd in the long jump, 3rd in the high jump and 4th in the triple jump.

Brennan Fields, 2nd in the 3200 meter run and 3rd in the 1600 meter run.

Daniel Parke, 5th in the 400 meter dash and 6th in the 200 meter dash.

Sam Jones, 2nd in the discus throw.

Matthew Brooks, 2nd in the shot put.

Cameron Hachett, 3rd in the 400 meter dash.

Griffin Sexton, 3rd in the 800 meter run.

Mason Crump, 4th in the 3200 meter run.

Chandler Payne, 4th in the pole vault.

Maxwell Snyder, 5th in the 800 meter run.

Korrion Crier, 6th in the 100 meter dash.

Logan Shade, 6th in the pole vault.

Johan Williams, 10th in the 300 hurdles.