The Richmond Register

May 3, 2014

H.S. TENNIS: Pirates pick up wins at regional tournament


Register Staff Report

BEREA — Berea Community’s top-seeded doubles team had no problem rolling through to the quarterfinals of the 12th Region Tournament Friday at Berea College.

Steven Gadd and David Gadd had a bye in the opening round, then defeated Lincoln Gay and Sam Robinson of Garrard County, 6-0, 6-0, in the second round.

They will face a team from West Jessamine at 9 a.m. today.

Berea Community’s only other victories on the first day of the regional came in girls singles. Candace Elam defeated Kali Lay of Rockcastle County, 6-0, 6-0, and Emily Keyser defeated Madison Southern’s Nicole Maynard, 6-3, 6-4.

In the second round, Elam lost to No. 1 seed Haley Owens of Casey County, 6-1, 6-2. Keyser fell to West Jessamine’s Katie Mitchell, 6-0 6-0.

Madison Southern’s Carlee Mayfield lost to Cassie Smith of Lincoln County, 6-0, 6-0, in the opening round.

In boys first-round singles matches, Berea’s Sam House lost to Anand Prabhu of Southwestern, 6-2, 6-0. Berea’s Sam Chen lost to Micah Adkins of Pulaski County, 6-2, 6-4. Southern’s Nicholas Alexander lost to Ethan Smith of Lincoln County, 6-0, 6-0 and Southern’s Brian Eppert lost to Clayton Cooper of Wayne County, 6-0, 6-1.

In girls first-round doubles matches, Berea’s Ruth Ramos and Alex Horn fell to the No. 2 seed, Bailey Ludt and LeAnn Strait of West Jessamine, 6-2, 6-0.

Berea’s Virginia Deaver and Mallory Lakes lost to Isabella Martin and Sydney New of Pulaski County, 6-0, 6-1.

Southern’s Rebekah Johnson and Hannah Young fell to Maize Schwartz and Cassity Teater of Danville, 6-0, 6-0 and Southern’s Cassie Fry and Stephanie Madden lost to Kristalynne Reynolds and Landrea Smith of Lincoln County, 6-2, 6-0.

In other boys first-round doubles matches, Berea’s Dalton Gadd and Caleb Goss lost to Ben Roy and Nathan Sterns from Russell County, 6-1, 6-0.

Madison Southern’s Chuck Dennis and Jason Robinson fell to Gay and Robinson of Garrard County, 6-1, 6-0 and Southern’s Patrick Coyle and Clay Lebreche lost to Luke Johnson and Jackson Ponder of Casey County, 6-3, 6-2.

The tournament continues today at Berea College.