The Richmond Register

April 21, 2013

H.S. TRACK: Local track athletes shine at two events

By Bob Flynn
Register staff report

RICHMOND — All four local track teams were in action on Saturday.

Berea, Madison Southern and Model competed in the Berea Community All-Comers meet in Berea, while Madison Central and a split Model squad traveled to Lexington to take part in the Heart of the Bluegrass Classic.

In Lexington, both Central and Model had very good showings in the always tough field in the Heart of the Bluegrass which annually attracts the best athletes in the state.

Local finishers in the girls events were:

100 meter dash

Larryn Brooks, Central 4th

Raychell Estenson, Central 15th

200 meter dash

Larryn Brooks, Central 5th

Lizzy Fort, Central 16th



400 meter dash

Alexis Wagers, Central 11th



800 meter run

Gabriella Sabino, Central 3rd

Hannah Durban, Model 9th

Sarah Franklin, Central 13th



1,600 meter run

Hannah Nnoromele, Model 1st

Julia Manning, Central 10th

Anna Knox, Central 13th



3,200 meter run

Hannah Nnoromele, Model 1st

Janie Ward, Model 5th

Julia Manning, Central 7th

Ivanna Sabino, Central 9th



100 meter hurdles

Alexis Conner, Central 4th

Reagan Cole, Model 8th

Alexis Conner, Central 3rd

Reagan Cole, Model 6th



4x100 Relay

Central 6th



4x200 Relay

Central 4th



4x400 Relay

Central 1st



4x800 Relay

Central 2nd



Triple jump

Maryssa Stewart, Central 1st

Darrian Botts, Model 4th

Emi Deck, Central 7th



Pole vault

Courtney Harrison, Central 6th

Riley Lane, Central 9th

Hannah Durbin, Model 14th



Discus throw

Meghan Clemmons, Central 12th

Kaylee Speakman, Central 13th



Long jump

Maryssa Stewart, Central 4th

Darrian Botts, Model 6th

Brittany Campbell, Central 9th



High jump

Darrian Botts, Model 1st

Brittany Campbell, Central 6th



Shot put

Meghan Clemmons, Central 11th

Lauren Tipton, Central 23rd



Top local finishers in the boys events were:

100 meter dash

Daniel Guy, Central 11th

Korrion Crier, Central 12th



200 meter dash

Malcom Ellis, Central 23rd



400 meter dash

Daniel Parke, Central 14th

Cameron Hatchett, Central 15th



800 meter run

Griffin Sexton, Central 13th

Maxwell Snyder, Central 15th



1,600 meter run

Mason Crump, Central 5th

Brennan Fields, Central 7th



3,200 meter run

Brennan Fields, Central 3rd



110 hurdles

Levi Knutson, Central 10th



300 Hurdles

Levi Knutson, Central 8th

Johan Williams, Central 16th



4x100 Relay

Central 4th

4x200 Relay

Central 5th



4x400 Relay

Central 2nd



4x800 Relay

Central 4th



Triple jump

Ken-Jah Bosley, Central 7th

Daniel Guy, Central 11th



Pole vault

Chandler Payne, Central 11th

Cameron Ikard, Central 14th



Discus throw

Brandon Parks, Central 7th

Sam Jones, Central 17th



Long jump

Daniel Guy, Central 5th

Ken-Jah Bosley, Central 16th



High jump

Daniel Guy, Central 2nd



Shot put

Brandon Parks, Central 1st

Matthew Brooks, Central 10th



In Berea, Madison Southern took the top spot in the eight-team field in girls team rankings with 189 points. Berea Community finished second with 74 points and Model was eighth with 9 points.

On the boys side, Southern also claimed the top spot with 148.50 points. Model was fourth with 56 points and Berea was fifth with 53 points.

Top 10 finishers in each event for the girls were:

100 meter hurdles

Kate Freel, Southern 1st

Jessica Scribano, Sothern 2nd

Taiza Alexander Berea 7th



100 meter dash

Mackenzie Bicknell, Southern 1st

Emma Patterson, Berea 5th

Taiza Alexander, Berea 6th

Emilie Collins, Southern 8th



4x200 Relay

Southern “A” 1st

Berea “A” 2nd



1,600 meter run

Bailey Rosenbarker, Berea 1st

Erica Collier, Southern 2nd

Adriannah Willis, Southern 3rd

Mackenzie Campbell, Southern 4th

Shelly Mecham, Berea 5th



4x100 relay

Southern “A” 1st

Berea “A” 2nd



400 meter dash

Bailey Rosenbarker, Berea 2nd

Holly Miller, Model, 3rd

Maria Rojas, Berea 6th

Shelly Mecham, Berea 8th

Ashley Hart, Berea 9th



300 meter hurdles

Jessica Scribano, Southern 1st

Stephanie Correa, Berea 5th



800 meter run

Erica Collier, Southern 2nd

Adriannah Willis, Southern 3rd

Shelly Mecham, Berea 8th



200 meter dash

Amanda Collier, Southern 1st

Mackenzie Bicknell, Southern 2nd

Emma Patterson, Berea 3rd

Taiza Alexander, Berea 5th

Tionna Tate, Berea 6th

Maria Rojas, Berea 9th

Jennifer Hoy, Southern 10th



3200 meter run

Mackenzie Cooper, Southern 1st



4x100 Relay

Southern “A” 1st



High Jump

Karrigan Moberly, Southern 2nd



Long jump

Lydia Sharp, Southern 1st

Jessica Scribano, Southern 2nd

Emilie Collins, Southern 4th

Shelly Mecham, Berea 6th

Triple jump

Lydia Sharp, Southern 1st



Discus throw

Alexandra Short, Southern 1st

Kacy Satterfield 3rd

Elizabeth Southall, Southern 7th

Savannah Douglas, Berea 8th

Karri Adkins, Berea 9th



Shot put

Elizabeth Carroll, Southern 2nd

Alexandra Short, Southern 5th

Kacy Satterfield, Southern 7th

Savannah Douglas, Berea 9th

Kerri Adkins, Berea 10th



Top 10 finishers in the boys events were:

4x800 Relay

Berea “A” 2nd

Model “A” 3rd

Southern “A” 4



110 meter dash

Tanner McVey, Model 5th



100 meter dash

Vernon Harrison, Southern 2nd

Austin Rose, Berea 4th

Jason Dong, Model 7th

4x200 Relay

Southern “A” 2nd



1,600 meter run

Lincoln Satterthwaite, Berea 3rd

Raymond McKinney, Berea 5th

Blake Thorn, Southern 6th

Joseph Mecham, Berea 7th

Mathew Parish, Berea 8th



4x100 Relay

Southern “A” 2nd



400 meter dash

Timmy Walters, Southern 1st

Nathan Rininger, Model 3rd

Jason Dong, Model, 5th

Samuel McFarland, Berea 5th



300 hurdles

Caleb Otterson, Southern, 3rd

Tannery McVey, Model, 5th



800 meter run

Lincoln Satterthwaite, Berea 3rd

Raymond McKinney, Berea 8th

Blake Thorn, Southern 9th

Joseph Mecham, Berea 10th



200 meter dash

Vernon Harrison, Southern 3rd

Caleb Otterson, Southern 6th

Steven Richmond, Southern 8th

Austin Rose, Berea 9th

Alex Clawson, Model 10th



3,200 meter run

Nathan Rininger, Model 1st

Raymond McKinney, Berea 2nd

Mathew Parrish, Berea 6th

Nick Carpenter, Berea 7th

Humberto Correa, Bera 8th

Donald Roark, Southern 10th



4x400 Relay

Southern “A” 2nd

Model “A” 3rd



High jump

Alexander Hall, Southern 3rd

Caleb Dunbar Southern 4th



Long jump

Michael Rothermel, Southern 1st

Casey Cameron, Southern 2nd

Steven Richmond, Southern 3rd

Alexander Hall, Southern 7th



Triple jump

Michael Rothermel, Southern 1st

Casey Cameron, Southern 2nd

Alex Clawson, Model 3rd



Discus throw

Derek Howard, Southern 1st

Clayton Barnes, Southern 2nd

Issaac Couch, Southern 3rd

Dillon Campbell, Berea 5th

Nick Fouch, Berea 8th

Nick Galloway, Berea 9th



Shot put

Clayton Barnes, Southern 1st

Derick Howard, Southern 3rd

Tanner McVey, Model 4th

Issaac Couch, Southern 5th

Dillon Campbell, Berea 6th

Michael Brooks, Model 8th

Nick Fouch, Berea 10th