The Richmond Register

Sports

October 20, 2013

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY: Indians shine at LexCath Invitational

RICHMOND — Local cross country athletes from Madison Central, Berea Community and Model Laboratory competed in the Lexington Catholic Invitational at the Kentucky Horse Park on Saturday.

After a week off, both Madison Central cross country teams continued their strong recent performances, recording Top-10 finishes in the event.

In the large school varsity races, the Indians placed behind only St. Xavier, while the Lady Indians finished eighth in the 22-team field.

Brennan Fields had the best overall performance for the Indians finishing third in a time of 16:17.02.

Other finishers for the Indians were:

Griffin Sexton 24th; 17:08.05

Mason Crump 27th; 17:11.87

Seth Richardson 34th; 17:20.90

Grant Brockman 57th; 17:41.65

Austin Puckett 113th; 18:38.00

Wes Newman 129th; 19:02.18

For the Lady Indians, Julia Manning had the top finish, placing 18th in a time of 20:09.35

Other finishers for the lady Indians were:

Ivanna Sabino 38th; 20:53.95

Melanie Manning 3rd; 21:05.92

Anna Knox 55th: 21:24.33

Alexa Snyder 87th: 22:15.91

Anna Marshall 121st: 23:31.42

Kimberly Mosher 139th: 24:33.62

Central coach Robert LeDuer said the week off really helped refresh his team.

“Every kid on the team told me going into this week that they felt very fresh and very strong and it showed today. We had six of our varsity boys and six-of-seven varsity girls set new personal records today,” LeDuer said. “Everyone is healthy now, even the nagging stuff is starting to go away, especially on the girls side. They have been racing every week since the last week of August so the goal of the off week was just to give them a break before regionals.”

Central returns to action next week when they travel to Wayne County for the Cave Lake Invitational.

They return to the Wayne County course Nov. 2 for regional competition followed by the state meet at the Kentucky Horse Park on Nov. 9.

In junior varsity 5K competition, Central’s boys finished 11th, while the JV girls team placed 13th.

Chris Morrow had the top finish for the JV boys at 50th in a time of 19:46.09.

Other finishers include:

Parker Stanley 77th; 20:21.87

Josh Perrin 92nd; 20:43.87

Connor Ridings 132nd; 21:57.18

Dominic Parks 165th; 23:14.09

Trenton Hughley 200th; 25:05.28

Hailey Stewart turned in the best time for Central in the girls 5K JV race, placing 27th with a time of 23:24.93.

Other finishers in the JV girls race were:

Emily Jones 71st; 24:53.75

Abigail York 82nd; 25:11.99

Kelsey Bush 165th: 27:33.21

Lauren Thomas 189th; 28:34.00

In the boys 4k middle school competition, Central’s boys finished in eighth place.

Garrett Puckett was the top finisher for the Indians, placing 13th with a time of 16:10.14.

Other finishers include:

Dakota Hill 34th; 17:16.94

Joshua Mathes 53rd; 18:08.94

Stefan Kwiecinski 57th; 18:20.56

Blake Buckner 60th: 18:24.99

Ryan Vincent 84th; 19:21.59

Jackson Jones 95th; 19:35.34

Vito Sabino 133rd; 24:08.02

In the girls 4K middle school race, Central’s Meredith Meeker finished 62nd in a time of 20:15.51, while Hunter Goodman placed 74th in a time of 20:52.38.

Berea Community and Model Laboratory competed in the Class A and Class 2A small school races.

In the girls 5K race Berea placed 18th. Bailey Rosenbarker was the top finisher for the Lady Pirates, placing 22nd in a time of 20:48.34

Other finishers for Berea were:

Sofia Saderholm 86th; 23:04.31

Rhiannon Connor 114th; 24:16.15

Amanda Hart 122nd; 24:27.81

Kathrine McManus 13th; 25:05.78

Ashley Hart 138th; 25:52.81

Cora Livingston 148th; 26:28.02.

Top finisher for the Lady Patriots in the girls 5K was Jamie Ward, who placed 41st in a time of 21:45.56.

Other finishers for Model include:

Coco May 102nd; 23:41.43

Holly Miller 131st; 25:06.87

Melanie Welsing 147th; 26:27.77

On the boys side, The Pirates placed 19th.

Lin Satterthwaite was the top finisher, coming in 40th in a time of 17:44.72.

Other finishers include:

Ramond McKInney 53rd; 18:06.88

Joseph Mecham 137th; 19:33.76

Derek Castle 172nd; 20:26.29

Roy Smith 221st; 24:46.25

Daniel Jacobs 223rd; 25:27.47

Thomas Weckman 226th; 26:56.53

Nathan Rininger was the lone participant for Model in the boys 5K race, finishing 106th with a time of 18:56.91.

1
Text Only
Sports
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Poll

Should Richmond rezone the southwest corner of Main Street and Tates Creek Avenue to B-1 (Neighborhood Business) with restrictions to allow construction of a financial services office?

Yes
No
     View Results