The Richmond Register

January 7, 2014

H.S. SWIMMING: Patriots finish third at Scott Eagle Classic


Register Staff Report

RICHMOND — The Model Laboratory girls and boys swim teams had one of their best showings of the season over the weekend in the Eagle Classic at Scott High School.

Model finished third overall in the combined competition in the 18-team field with 337 points, behind first-place Dixie Heights (349 points) and second place Highlands (340 points).

On the boys side, Model was third with 221 points, behind Dixie Heights with 258 points and ahead of third-place Ryle with 180 points.

The girls team finished fourth with 116 points, behind Notre Dame Academy A Team, Highlands and Notre Dame B Team.

The Model boys team claimed a couple of first-place finishes. James Schwartz grabbed the top spot in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:03.20, while Cameron Sidor was third in a time of 5:19.27.

Model’s 400 free relay team consisting of Schwartz, Sidor, Christopher Jackson and Jack Miller brought home top honors with a time of 3:33.57 — more than three seconds ahead of second place Dixie Heights.

Other events and finishes for the Model boys were:

200 free relay — 2nd; 1:38.36

Sam Shepherd, Jack Miller, Kody Stroschein and Christopher Jackson

200 Medley relay — 5th; 1:54.40

Logan Jackson, Sam Shepherd, James Schwartz, Kody Stroschein

200 Free

Christopher Jackson — 3rd; 1:55.53

200 IM

Cameron Sidor — 4th; 2:14.87

Logan Jackson — 7th; 2:24.81

50 Free

Jack Miller — 3rd; 24.39

Sam Shepherd — 7th; 26.05

Will Stotts — 9th; 26.47

100 Fly

James Schwartz — 2nd; 56.83

100 Free

Jack MIller — 2nd; 52.17

Cody Stroschein — 6th; 57.85

100 Breast

Sam Shepherd — 6th; 1:10.80

Christopher Jackson — 7th; 1:10.95

100 Back

Logan Jackson — 4th; 1:05.72



For the Model girls team, the 200 free relay team of Eliza Miller, Maddy Nasrallah, Lexi Nasrallah and Lauren Shepherd placed fourth in a time of 1:56.41.

The 400 free relay team of Lauren Shepherd, Maddy Nasrallah, Lillie Deprez and Christina Schwartz also placed fourth in a time of 4:11.52.

Other events for the Model girls include:

200 Medley relay — 6th

Lillie Deprez

Jaqueline Brochu

Eliza Miller

Maddy Nasrallah

100 Back

Lauren Shepherd — 3rd; 1:04.22

Lillie Deprez — 7th; 1:08.02

100 Breast

Eliza Miller — 9th; 1:20.83

200 Free

Christina Schwartz — 8th; 2:18.50

Lillie Deprez — 10th; 2:19.86

50 Free

Lauren Shepherd — 4th; 26.61

100 Fly

Lixi Nasrallah — 10th; 1:18.87

100 Free

Maddy Nasrallah — 10th; 1:03.37

500 Free

Christina Schwartz — 8th; 6:01.1