The Richmond Register

Sports

April 14, 2013

H.S. TRACK: Sabino leads Central at Tates Creek

RICHMOND — The Madison Central track teams competed in the 18-team Tates Creek Commodore Classic in Lexington on Saturday.

Bryan Station won both the boys and girls competitions. Central’s boys team finished fifth overall, while the girls team finished 14th.

For the girls team, Gabriella Sabino won the 800-meter run and was a member of the 4x800 relay team that finished fifth.

Julia Manning finished 10th in the 1600-meter run, 13th in the 3,200 meter run and was a member of the 4x800 relay team that finished fifth.

Anna Knox was 15th in the 1,600-meter run and a member of the 4x800 relay team that finished fifth.

Anna Marshall finished 12th in the 3,200-meter run and Kaitlyn Eckman was 13th in the 800-meter run and a member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished eighth.

Lizzy Fort finished 14th in the 200-meter dash and 19th in the 100-meter dash and was a member of the 4x100 relay team that finished eighth, while Hannah Hazelwood was 15th in the 200-meter dash and was 23rd in the 100-meter dash and was a member of the 4x100 meter relay team that finished eighth, and Emily Jones was 18th in the 400-meter dash.

Alexis Conner was eighth in the 100-meter hurdles and seventh in the 300-meter hurdles, while Sydney Burchfield finished 11th in the 100-meter hurdles.

Emi Deck finished 14th in both the long jump and triple jump and was a member of the 4x100 Relay team that finished eighth.

Meghan Clemmons was 10th in the shot put and seventh in the discus, while Lauren Tipton was 25th in the shot put and Kaylee Speakman was 18th in the discus.

Daniel Guy led the way for the Central boys finishing third in the long jump, sixth in the high jump, 11th in the 200-meter dash and 14th in the 100-meter dash.

Brandon Parks placed second in the shot put and third in the discus, while Sam Jones finished fifth in the discus and Matthew Brooks was 11th in the shot put.

Mason Crump was fourth in the 1,600-meter run and sixth in the 3,200-meter run. Brendon Fields finished third in the 3,200-meter run, while Griffin Sexton was ninth in the 800-meter run and 19th in the 1,600-meter run.

Korrion Crier was 15th in the 200-meter dash and 19th in the 100-meter dash.

Levin Knutson was eighth in both the 110 and 300-meter hurdles, while Daniel Parke was 14th and Johan Williams was 19th in the 400-meter dash.

In the relay events, the Central team of Maxwell Snyder, Cameron Hatchett, Zack Jarvis and Howard Chenault finished third in the 4x800 meter relay.

The team of Johan Williams, Korrion Crier, Daniel Parke and Levi Knutson finished eighth in the 4x200 meter relay, while the team of Johan Williams, Cameron Hatchett, Zack Jarvis and Daniel Parke finished 11th in the 4x400 meter relay and the team of Levi Knutson, Korrion Crier, Johan Williams and Malcom Ellis was 11th in the 4x100 meter relay.

The Central track teams hosts an All-Comers Meet Tuesday.

 

1
Text Only
Sports