The Richmond Register

May 23, 2013

H.S. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL: Central’s Wright takes MVP honors


Register Staff Reports

BEREA — Jimmy Wright’s performance at the 44th District Tournament played a big role in Madison Central earning a seventh-straight championship.

The Madison Central senior catcher was named the most valuable player when the All-Tournament Team was announced Tuesday night following the title game.

Wright was 2-for-4 with a pair of triples, two RBI and three walks as the Indians defeated Model, 9-1, in the semifinals and Madison Southern, 9-5, in the championship.

Four other Central standouts were named to the All-Tournament Team.

Senior Chris Wells was 2-for-4 in the two games with three runs scored and three walks.

Senior first baseman Ben Fisher was 4-for-5 in the two games with seven RBI, five runs scored and a walk.

Senior Kirt Caldwell pitched 3 1/3 innings of scoreless relief in the title game and junior Jonah Kelsey was 3-for-6 in the tournament with two runs scored and two RBI.

Southern had three players selected to the All-Tournament team — Lucas Reynolds, Eason Shouse and Griffen Norris.

Reynolds was 3-for-3 with a walk and an RBI in a semifinal win over Berea Community. He started on the mound in the title game against Central and pitched 3 2/3 innings and also had a hit.

Shouse, a freshman, picked up the win in relief against Berea Community and pitched a scoreless inning of relief against Central.

Norris started against Berea and went four-plus innings. He also was also 2-for-2 with an RBI in that 10-9 win over the Pirates.

Model’s Ray White and Cody Jones were also all-tournament selections.

White, a senior, was 2-for-4 in the semifinal loss to Central, while Jones was 1-for-2 with a walk.

Berea’s Gabe Long and Jon Smith were also honored.

Long started against Southern in the semifinals and went six innings. He also had a sacrifice fly.

Smith had two hits and three RBI against Southern.

Southern and Central advance to next week’s 11th Region Tournament, which is being played at Don Richardson Field in Richmond.

The draw is scheduled for Saturday and all four first-round games will be played on Monday.

44th All-Tournament Softball Team

Nine players were named to the 44th District All-tournament team following Tuesday’s championship game.

Haley Hunt — Model: Hunt had two singles and scored Model’s only run in a semifinal loss to Central.

Jenny Ingram — Berea: Ingram pitched 2 2/3 innings in relief in Berea’s semifinal loss to Southern.

Taylor Johnson — Madison Southern: Johnson made several stellar defensive plays in the outfield in Southern’s two games in the tournament.

Paige King — Madison Southern: King had a double in the championship game.

Amber Sparks — Madison Southern: Sparks had two singles and an RBI in the championship game.

Sarah Arthur — Central: Arthur had two singles and an RBI in Central’s semifinal win over Model.

MacKenzie Wilder — Central: Wilder won both games in the circle for Central.

Kirstin Spillman — Central: In the title game, Spillman was 1-for-3 with a run scored and an RBI. Against Model, she was 3-for-4 with two singles, a double, a run scored and three RBI.

Emily Frakes — Central: Frakes had a double and two RBI in Central’s semifinal game, then had the seventh-inning game-winning double in the championship game.