The Richmond Register

May 13, 2014

H.S. TRACK: Berea, Model athletes win regional titles

By Bob Flynn
Register Sports Writer

SOMERSET — Several Madison County athletes earned trips to next week’s KHSAA State Track Meet with outstanding performances Monday at the Class A, Region 6 Meet at Pulaski County High School.

The Model Laboratory girls finished second and the Berea Community's boys team finished third.

The Pirates went into the meet's final event tied for second place with Williamsburg, but the Yellowjackets edged the Pirates out in the 4x400 relay to take second place.

Model placed fourth in the boys competition.

The Berea girls finished in fifth place.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for state competition.

Hannah Durbin led the way for the Lady Patriots. She won the pole vault with a vault of 10-08, and the 300 hurdles in a time of 49.82. She also placed fifth in the 200 meter dash.

Melanie Welsing took the top spot in the 100 hurdles in a time of 16.37. She also placed third in the long jump.

Darrian Botts placed second in both the long and triple jumps and third in the 100-meter dash.

Reagan Cole placed second in the 300 hurdles and third in both the triple jump and the 800 meter run.

The Model girls also claimed first place in the 4x400 relay.

For the Patriots, Tanner McVey and Andrew Wylie  both qualified for state with first place finishes.

McVey claimed the top spot in the 300 hurdles in a time of 46.41. Wylie pulled away from the field for an easy win in the 400 meter dash with a time of 55.11.

Four Berea Community boys qualified for the state meet.

Lincoln Satterthwaite won the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:42.67. He also qualified in the 800 meter run, finishing second, and he placed third in the 3,200 meter run.

Raymond McKinney also qualified in two events. He placed first in the 3,200 meter run and second in the 1,600 meter run. He also was third in the 800 meter run.

Austin Rose qualified with a second-place finish in the 100 meter dash and Jordan Carter qualified with a second-place finish in the 110 meter hurdles.

Berea's Bailey Rosenbarker qualified for state finishing second in the 1,600 meter run.

Other events and finishers include:



Girls 100 meter hurdles

Sophie Gershtenson; Model 4th



Girls 100 meter dash

Emma Patterson; Berea 4th

Taiza Alexander; Berea 8th



Boys 100 meter dash

Trey Terrill; Berea 7th



Girls 1,600 meter run

Janie Ward; Model 3rd

Coco May; Model 6th



Boys 1,600 meter run

Chris Wylie; Model 4th

Ethan Miller; Model 5th



Girls 400 meter dash

Makenzie Carroll; Model 3rd

Maria Rojas; Berea 8th



Boys 400 meter dash

Andrew Yoder; Model 7th

Nick Galloway; Berea 11th



Girls 300 hurdles

Amber Bristow; Berea 5th

Boys 300 hurdles

Jordan Carter; Berea 4th

Andrew Brockman; Model 6th



Girls 800 meter run

Sophie Austin; Model 5th



Boys 800 meter run

Chris Wylie, Model 7th

Ethan Miller; Model 10th



Girls 200 meter dash

Emma Patterson; Berea 4th

Taiza Alexander; Berea 9th



Boys 200 meter dash

Deondre Tate; Berea 3rd

Andrew Wylie; Model 7th



Girls 3,200 meter run

Janie Ward; Model 3rd

Coco May; Model 5th



Girls shot put

Chloe Dyer; Model 9th

Linda Yoder; Model 10th



Boys shot put

Trey Terrill; Berea 8th

Deondre Tate; Berea 9th

Andrew Wylie; Model 10th



Girls discus

Miche Worley; Berea 8th

Chloe Dyer; Model 10th



Boys discus

Andrew Yoder; Model 10th



Boys long jump

Shyiem Alexander; Berea 6th

Caleb Patterson; Berea 10th



Boys triple jump

Patrick Nnoromele; Model 6th

Shyiem Alexander; Berea 7th



Girls 4x800 relay

Model 2nd



Boys 4x800 relay

Berea 2nd



Model 4th



Girls 4x200 relay

Berea 3rd

Model 4th



Boys 4x200 relay

Berea 2nd



Girls 4x100 relay

Model 2nd

Berea 4th



Boys 4x100 relay

Berea 2nd



Boys 4x400 relay

Model 2nd

Berea 4th