The Richmond Register

Sports

May 13, 2014

H.S. TRACK: Berea, Model athletes win regional titles

SOMERSET — Several Madison County athletes earned trips to next week’s KHSAA State Track Meet with outstanding performances Monday at the Class A, Region 6 Meet at Pulaski County High School.

The Model Laboratory girls finished second and the Berea Community's boys team finished third.

The Pirates went into the meet's final event tied for second place with Williamsburg, but the Yellowjackets edged the Pirates out in the 4x400 relay to take second place.

Model placed fourth in the boys competition.

The Berea girls finished in fifth place.

The top two finishers in each event automatically qualify for state competition.

Hannah Durbin led the way for the Lady Patriots. She won the pole vault with a vault of 10-08, and the 300 hurdles in a time of 49.82. She also placed fifth in the 200 meter dash.

Melanie Welsing took the top spot in the 100 hurdles in a time of 16.37. She also placed third in the long jump.

Darrian Botts placed second in both the long and triple jumps and third in the 100-meter dash.

Reagan Cole placed second in the 300 hurdles and third in both the triple jump and the 800 meter run.

The Model girls also claimed first place in the 4x400 relay.

For the Patriots, Tanner McVey and Andrew Wylie  both qualified for state with first place finishes.

McVey claimed the top spot in the 300 hurdles in a time of 46.41. Wylie pulled away from the field for an easy win in the 400 meter dash with a time of 55.11.

Four Berea Community boys qualified for the state meet.

Lincoln Satterthwaite won the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:42.67. He also qualified in the 800 meter run, finishing second, and he placed third in the 3,200 meter run.

Raymond McKinney also qualified in two events. He placed first in the 3,200 meter run and second in the 1,600 meter run. He also was third in the 800 meter run.

Austin Rose qualified with a second-place finish in the 100 meter dash and Jordan Carter qualified with a second-place finish in the 110 meter hurdles.

Berea's Bailey Rosenbarker qualified for state finishing second in the 1,600 meter run.

Other events and finishers include:

Text Only
Sports
AP Video
Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported Robot Parking Valet Creates Stress-free Travel Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Poll

What county fair attraction do you like most?

Amusement rides
Beauty pageants
Flora Hall craft exhibits
Horse shows
Livestock, poultry shows
Truck, tractor pulls
Mud, dirt races
Gospel sing
I like them all
     View Results